Botany of Commonly used Medicinal Plants with Diagnostic Keys
-25%
  • Botany of Commonly used Medicinal Plants with Diagnostic Keys

Botany of Commonly used Medicinal Plants with Diagnostic Keys

₹600.00
₹800.00
O683

Specific References

Botany of Commonly used Medicinal Plants with Diagnostic Keys

Dr. Hema Sane, Dr. Yogini Kulkarni

Book ID : O683

Quantity
In Stock

Contents

Bentham and Hooker’s System: Descriptions of plant families and medicinal plants

1. RANUNCULACEAE (6)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Aconitum ferox Wall. ex. Ser.

2. Aconitum heterophyllum Wallich ex. Royle (Ativisha)

3. Aconitum neapellus (L.) (Vatsanabh)

4. Clematis heynei Rau. (Murva)

5. Delphinium denudatum Wallich (Nirvisha)

6. Nigella sativa L.(Upakunchika, Klaunji)

2.BERBERIDACEAE (1)

Berberis aristata Roxb. ex DC. (Daruharidra)

3. ANONACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Anona squamosa L. (Sitaphala)

2. Anona reticulata L. (Ramphala)

3. Polyalthia longifolia B&H (Khota Ashok)

4. MENISPERMACEAE (4)

General characters and key for Genera

1. Cissampelos pareira L. (Pahad vel)

2. Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Theob. (Vasan vel, Patal garudi)

3. Cyclea peltata (Lam.) Hook, f& Thoms. (Patha)

4. Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers. (Gulvel)

5. NYMPHAEACEAE (1)

General characters of family 

Nymphaea nouchali Burm. (Waterlilly-kumud)

6. NELUMBONACEAE

General characters of family

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. (Padma)

7. PAPAVERACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Argemone mexicana L. (Pivala dhotra, Swarnakshiri)

2. Papaver somniferum L. (Ahiphena)

8. BRASSICACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Brassica juncea (L.) Czrern & Cross (Mohari, Sarshap)

2. Raphanus sativus L. (Moolaka)

9. CAPPARACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Capparis mooni Wight (Raudravati)

2. Crataeva magna (Lour.) DC. (Varuna)

10. DIPTEROCARPACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Dipterocarpus turbinatus Gaertn. (Gurjan) (Ashwakarna)

2. Shorea robusta Roxb.ex.Gaertn. (Shala) 33

3. Vateria indica L.(Sarja)   34

11. MALVACEAE (11)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Abelmoschus esculantus (L). Moench. (Bhendi)

2. Abelmoschus moschatus Medik. (Latakasturi)

3. Gossypium herbacium L. (Karpas)

4. Abutilon indicum Sweet. (Petari)

5. Hibiscus cannabinus L. (Ambadi)

6. Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. (Japa)

7. Sida acuta L. (Nagbala)

8. Sida cordifolia L. (Bala)

9. Sida rhombifolia var. retusa L. (Mahbala)

10. Sida spinosa L. (Gangeti)

11. Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. (Parosa Pimpal)

12. BOMBACACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Adansonia digitata L. (Goraksha chincha)

2. Bombax ceiba L. (Katesavar)

3. Ceiba pentandra (L) Gaertn. (Kutashalmali)

13. STERCULIACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera52

1. Helicteres isora L.(Murudsheng)

2. Pterospermum acerifolium Willd. (Muchukunda)

3. Sterculia urens Roxb. (Kandol)

14. LINACEAE (1)

Linum usitatissimum L. (Atasi)

15. ZYGOPHYLLACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Fagonia schweinfurthii  L.(Hadidi) Hadidui ex Ghafoor (Dhamasa)

2. Tribulus terrestris L. (Gokshur)

16. OXALIDACEAE (1)

Oxalis corniculata  L. (Changeri)

17.   RUTACEAE (10)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Aegle marmelos (L.) Corr. (Bilva)

2. Citrus aurantium L. (Santre)

3. Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.R Panz.) (Nimbuka)

4. Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. (Papanas)

5. Citrus medica  L. (Mahalunga)

6. Limonia acidissima L. (Kapithha)

7. Murraya exotica (L.) Spr. (Kunti, Kamini)

8. Murraya koenigi Spreng. (Kaidarya)

9. Ruta chalepensis L. (Satap)

10. Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Roxb.) DC (Chirphala, Tirphala)

18. BURSERACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Boswellia serrata Roxb. (Salai)

2. Commiphora wightii (Arn.) Bhandari (Guggul)

19. MELIACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Aphanamixis cucullata (Roxb.) Almeida (Rohitaka)

2. Azadirachta indica Juss. (Nimba)

3. Melia azedarach L. (Mahanimba)

20. CELASTRACEAE

General characters of family

Celastrus paniculatus Willd.(Jyotishmati)

21. SAPINDACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Cardiospermum halicacabum L. (Kakadani)

2. Sapindus emarginatus Vahl. (Arishtaka)

3. Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken. (Koshamra)

22. ANACARDIACEAE (5)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Buchanania cochinchinensis (Lour.) Almeida. (Priyal)

2. Mangifera indica L. (Amra)

3. Pistacia integerrima Stew ex. Brandis (Karkatashrungi)

4. Rhus succedanea L. (Karkatshrungi substitute)

5. Semecarpus anacardium L.f. (Bhallataka)

23. SAXIFRAGACEAE (1)

Bergenia ligulata Engl. (Pashanbheda)

24. MORINGACEAE (1)

Moringa oleifera Lam. (Shigru)

25. FABACEAE (26)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Abrus precatorius L. (Gunj)

2. Alhagi maurorum Medik.(Javasa)

3. Arachis hypogea L. (Bhuimuga)

4. Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. (Palash)

5. Clitoria ternatea L. (Agastya, Gokarna)

6. Crotalaria retusa L. (Dingala)

7. Crotalaria verrucosa L. (Shanapushpi)

8. Cullen corylifolia (L.) Medik. (Bakuchi)

9. Dalbergia latifolia Roxb. (Shisam)

10. Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. (Sisavi)

11. Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. (Shaliparni)

12. Erythrina variegata L. (Pangara, paribhadra)

13. Glycerhiza glabra L. (Yashtimadhu)

14. Indigofera tinctoria L. (Nili)

15. Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC (Khajkuhili, Kavacha-beeja)

16. Pisum sativum L. (Kalaya, Vatana)

17. Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre (Karanj)

18. Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb. (Bivala, Vijayasara)

19. Pueraria tuberosa (Roxb. Ex Willd.) DC. (Vidarikanda)

20. Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W.F.Wight (Ran shevari, chuncha)

21. Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. (Jayanti)

22. Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir (Agasti)

23. Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers (Unhali)

24. Teramnus labialis (L.f.) Spreng. (Ranudid, Mashaparni)

25. Trigonella foenum - graecum L. (Methi)

26. Uraria picta (Jacq.) Desve. (Prushniparni)

26. CAESALPINIACEAE (9)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Bauhinia racemosa Lam.( Ashamantaka, Apata)

2. Bauhinia variegata L. (Kanchanara)

3. Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. (Gajaga)

4. Cassia auriculata L. (Avartaki, Taravad)

5. Cassia fistula L. (Aragwadha)

6. Cassia senna L. (Sonamukhi)

7. Moullava spicata (Dalz.) Nicols (Vakeri)

8. Saraca asoca (Roxb.) de Wilde (Ashoka)

9. Tamarindus indica L. (Amlika)

27. MIMOSACEAE (7)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Acacia catechu (L.F.) Willd (Khair)

2. Acacia concinna (Willd) DC. (Shikekai)

3. Acacia leucophloea (Roxb.) Willd (Hiver)

4. Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd (Babbul)

5. Albizzia lebbek (L.) Benth. (Shirisha)

6. Mimosa pudica L. (Lajalu)

7. Prosopsis spicigera L. (Shami)

28. COMBRETACEAE (7)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Anogeissus latifolia (Roxb.ex DC.) Wall. (Dhavada)

2. Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Poir (Ukshi)

3. Terminalia bellerica (Gaertn.) Roxb. (Beheda)

4. Terminalia chebula Retz. (Hirda)

5. Terminalia cuneta Roth. (Arjuna)

6. Terminalia elliptica Willd. (Ain)

7. Terminalia paniculata Roth. (Kinjal)

29. MYRTACEAE (5)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Eucalyptus globulus Labill. (Tailparni-Nilgiri)

2. Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merrill & Perry (Lavang)

3. Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels.Lam. (Jambu)

4. Syzygium jambos (L.) Alst. (Gulabjamb)

5. Psidium guajava L. (Bahubeeja)

30. BARRINGTONIACEAE (2)

Key for Species   154

1. Barrigtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn. (Dhatriphala-Tivar-Hijjala)

2. Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Spr. (Samudraphala-nivar)

31. LECYTHIDACEAE (1)

Careya arborea (Roxb) (Kumbhi)

32.   LYTHRACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Lawsonia inermis L.(Madayantika)

2. Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz. (Dhataki)

33. CUCURBITACEAE (14)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. (Kushmanda)

2. Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrader (Kadu indravan)

3. Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt (Bimbi, Tondali)

4. Cucurbita maxima Duchesne (Pumpkin)

5. Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey (Shivalingi)

6. Lagenaria siceraria (Mol.) Standl. (Dudhi)

7. Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.var. acutangula  (Dodaka)

8. Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. Var. amara (Roxb.) CB Clarke (Kadu dodka)

9. Luffa cylindrica (L.) M. J. Roem. (Ghosale)

10. Luffa echinata Roxb. (Devdangari)

11. Momordica charantia L. (Karle)

12. Momordica dioica Roxb. (Kartoli)

13. Trichosanthes anguina L. (Snake gourd - Padaval)

14. Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour. (Kaundal-patol)

34. APIACEAE (6)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Anethum graveolens L. (Balanta shepa)

2. Centella asiatica (L.) (Brahmi)

3. Coriandrum sativum L. (Dhanyaka)

4. Cuminum cyminum L.(Jeerak)

5. Foeniculum vulgare Gaertn. (Badishepa)

6. Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague (Ajamoda)

35. ALANGIACEAE (1)

Alangium salvifolium (L.F.) Wangerin (Ankol)

36. RUBIACEAE (6)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng. (Madanphala)

2. Gardenia gummifera L. (Dikemali)

3. Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam. (Paripatha)

4. Neolamarckiana cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser (Kadamba)

5. Rubia cordifolia  L. (Manjeeshtha)

6. Spermadictyon suaveolens Roxb. (Jeetasaya)

37. ASTERACEAE (8)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Artemisia nilagirica (C.B.Cl.) Pamp. (Dhor Davana)

2. Echinops echinatus Roxb. (Utkumbal)

3. Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. Mant. (Bhrungaraj)

4. Inula racemosa Hook.f. (Pushkarmoola)

5. Pluchea lanceolata (DC.) C. B. Clarke. (Rasna)

6. Saussaurea lappa Decne Sch-Bip (Kushtha)

7. Sphaeranthus indicus L. (Gorakhamundi)

8. Vernonia anthelmentica (L.) Willd. (Kadu jire)

38. VALARIANACEAE (1)

Nardostachys jatamansi DC. (Jatamansi)

39. PLUMBAGINACEAE (1)

Plumbago zeylanica L. (Chitrak)

40. MYRSINACEAE (1)

Embelia ribes Burm. (Vidanga)

41. SAPOTACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Madhuca longifolia var. latifolia (Roxb.) Cher (Moha)

2. Mimusops elengi L. (Bakula)

42. APOCYNACEAE (5)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br. (Saptaparna)

2. Holarrhena pubescens (Buch-Ham.) Wall. (Shweta kuda)

3. Nerium indicum Mill. (Karaveer)

4. Rauwolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. (Sarpagandha)

5. Wrightia tinctoria R. Br. (Krushna kuda)

43. ASCLEPIADACEAE (4)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Calotropis gigantea (L.) Ait (Arka)

2. Calatropis procera (Ait.)(Arka)

3. Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R. Br. (Meshshrungi)

4. Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merr. (Damvel)

44. PERIPLOCACEAE (2)

Key for Genera

1. Cryptolepis buchanani Roem. & Schult. (Krushna Sariva)

2. Hemidesmus indicus R.Br. (Shweta Sariva)

45. LOGANIACEAE (1)

Strychnos nux - vomica L. (Kuchala)

46. GENTIANACEAE (2)

Key for Genera

1. Enicostemma axillare (Lam.) Raynal (Nai)

2. Swertia chirata Buch - Ham (Kirattikta)

47. CONVOLVULACEAE (6)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer (Samudra shopha)

2. Cressa cretica L. (Chanapatri)

3. Convolvulus pluricaulis Choisy (Shankhapushpi)

4. Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. (Shankhahuli, vishnukranta)

5. Ipomoea mauritiana Jcq. (Bhuikohala)

6. Operculina turpethum (L.) S. Manso. (Nishottar)

48. SOLANACEAE (8)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Datura inoxia Mill. (Shweta Dhattur)

2. Datura metal L. (Krushna Dhattur)

3. Datura stramonium L.(Dhattur)

4. Nicotiana tabacum Gilib. (Tambakhu)

5. Solanum anguini Lam. (Bruhati)

6. Solanum nigrum L. (Kakmachi)

7. Solanum virginianum L. (Kantakari)

8. Withania sommnifera (L.) Dunal. (Ashwgandha)

49. SCROPHULARIACEAE (4)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Bacopa monnieri (L.) Penn. (Neerbrahmi)

2. Digitalis purpurea L (Hrudpatri)

3. Kixia ramosissima (Wall.) Janchen (Haranakhuri)

4. Verbascum chinense (L.) Sant. (Kutaki khoti)

50. BIGNONIACEAE (4)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Dolichandrone falcata (Wall. ex DC.) Seem. (Medhashingi)

2. Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent (Tetu / Shyonak)

3. Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) DC. (Patala)

4. Tecomella undulata (Sm.) Seem. (Rakta Rohida)

51. PEDALIACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Pedalium murex L. (Bruhat gokharu)

2. Sesamum orientale L. (pandhare tila)

52. MARTYNIACEAE (1)

Martynia annua L. (Vinchavi)

53. ACANTHACEAE (5)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Wall. (Kalmegh)

2. Barleria cristata L. (Shewta Sahachara)

3. Barleria prionitis L. (Piwali korhanti)

4. Justicia adhatoda L. (Vasa)

5. Hygrophila schulli (Buch,- Ham.) Almeida, (Talimkhana)

54. VERBENACEAE (7)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Clerodendrum multiflorum (Brum.f.) O.Ktz (Agnimantha)

2. Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon. (Bhanrangi)

3. Gmelina arborea Roxb. (Shivan, Kashmari)

4. Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene (Matsyakshi)

5. Premna obtusifolia R.Br. (Bruhat Agnimanth)

6. Tectona grandis L. (Sag)

7. Vitex negundo L. (Nirgundi)

55. LAMIACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Leucus cephalotes (Roth.) Spr. (Dronapushpi)

2. Ocimum tenuiflorum L. (Tulasi)

56. NYCTAGINACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Boerhaavia repens L. Var. diffusa (L.) Hook. (Punarnava)

2. Commicarpus chinemsis (L.) Heimerl (Punarnava)

3. Mirabilis jalapa L. (Gulbakshi)

57. AMARANTACEAE (5)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. (Kapurmadhuri, Pashanbheda)     

2. Achyranthes aspera L. (Apamarga)

3. Amarantus cruentus L. (Rajagira)

4. Amarantus spinosus L. (Kate Math)

5. Celosia argentea L. (Kurdu)

58. POLYGONACEAE (1)

Rumex vesicarius L. (Chuka)   281

59. ARISTOLOCHIACEAE (1)

Aristolochia indica L. (Ishwari)

60. PIPERACEAE (4)

General characters of family and key for Species

1. Piper betel L.(Nagvel)

2. Piper chaba Hunter (Kankol)

3. Piper longum L. (Pippali)

4. Piper nigrum L. (Maricha)

61. MYRISTICACEAE (1)

General characters of family

Myristica fragrans Houtt. (Jaiphala)

62. THYMELIACEAE (1)

General characters of family 

Aquilaria agallocha Roxb. (Agaru)

63. LAURACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.Ham) Nees (Tamalpatra)

2. Cinnamomum verum J. S. Presl. (Dalchini)

3. Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) B. Robinson (Maidalakadi)

64. SANTALACEAE (1)

General characters of family

Santalum album L. (Chandan)

65. EUPHORBIACEAE (13)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Acalypha indica L (Khokali)

2. Baliospermum montanum (Willd) Muell.-Arg. (Danti)

3. Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng (Asana)

4. Croton roxburghii Balakr. (Nagadanti, Ghansar)

5. Croton tiglium L. (Jaypal)

6. Drypetes roxburghii (Wall) Hurusawa (Putranjeeva)

7. Emblica officinalis Gaertn. L.(Amalaki)

8. Euphorbia antiquorum L. (Ther)

9. Euphorbia hirta L. (Dudhi)

10. Jatropha curcas L. (Mogali eranda)

11. Mallotus philippinensis (Lam.) Muell (Kampillaka)

12. Phyllanthus amarus Sch. (Bhumaymalaki)

13. Ricinus communis L. (Eranda)

66. MYRICACEAE (1)

Myrica nagi Hook.f.non Thunb. (Katphala)

67. FAGACEAE (1)

Quercus incana Roxb. (Mayaphala)

68. MORACEAE (3)

Key for species

1. Ficus benghalensis L. (Vat)

2. Ficus racemosa L. (Udumber)

3. Ficus religiosa L. (Ashwattha)

69. CANNABINACEAE (1)

Cannabis sativa L. (Bhanga)

70. TAXACEAE (1)

Taxus baccata L. (Talis patra)

71. PINACEAE (2)

Key for genera

1. Cedrus deodara (Roxb. Ex D. Don) G. Don (Devadaru)

2. Pinus excels Wall (Sarala)

72. ORCHIDACEAE (4)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Dendrobium barbatulum Lindl. (Jeevak) 

2. Eulophia nuda Lindl. (Amarkanda)

3. Malaxis rheedii Swartz. (Rushabhaka)

4. Vanda tessellata (Roxb.) Hook. (Rasna)

73. ZINGIBERACEAE (9)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Ammomum subulatum L. (Bruhat ela)

2. Alpinia galanga (L.) Swartz. (Kulinjana)

3. Costus speciosus (Koen.) Smith (Kebuka)

4. Curcuma amada Roxb. (Amragandhi haridra)

5. Curcuma aromatica Salisb. (Ambehalad)

6. Curcuma longa L. (Haridra)

7. Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Rosc. (Kachora)

8. Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton (Ela)

9. Zingiber officinale Roscoe (Ardraka)

74. MUSACEAE (1)

General characters of family

Musa paradisiaca L. (kel)

75. AMARYLLIDACEAE (1)

General characters of family

Crinum asiaticum L. (Nagdavana)

76. HYPOXIDACEAE (1)

Curculigo orchioides Gaertn. (krushna musali)

77. IRIDACEAE (1)

Crocus sativus L. (Keshar, Kunkumam)

78. DIOSCOREACEAE (1)

Dioscorea bulbifera L. (Varahikanda)

79. LILIACEAE (6)

General characters of family and key for Genera and Species

1. Allium cepa L. (Onion)

2. Allium sativum L. (Rason)

3. Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f. (Kumari)

4. Asparagus racemosus Willd. (Shatawari)

5. Drimia indica (Roxb.) Jessop (Jangalee Kanda)     

6. Gloriosa superba L. (Kalalavi)

80. SMILACACEAE (1)

Smilax zeylanica L. (Chopchini)

81. ARECACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Areca catechu L.(Pug)

2. Cocos nucifera L. (Narikel)

82. ARACEAE (3)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Acorus calamus L. (Vekhanda)

2. Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicols Var. campnulatus (Decne.) Sivadassal (Suran)

3. Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (Alu, Manakanda)

83. CYPERACEAE (2)

General characters of family and key for Genera

1. Cyperus rotundus L. (Musta)

2. Scirpus grossus L. (Kachar)

84. GRAMINEAE (14)

General characters of family

1.    Bambusa arundinacea (Retz.) Willd. (Vansha)

2.    Coix lachryma-jobi  L.(Kasai) job’s tear (Gavedhuk)

3.    Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. (Durva)

4.    Desmostachya bipinnata (L.) Stapf. (Darbha)

5.    Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn. (Nachani)

6.    Hordeum vulgare L. (Yava / Barly / Satu)

7.    Hygrorhiza aristata (Retz.) Nees. (devabhat- nivar)

8.    Oryza sativa L. (Tandul)

9.    Panicum miliaceum L. (Varai)

10.   Saccharum officinarum L.(Ikshu)

11.   Setaria italica (L.) Beauv. (Rala)

12.   Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench. (Jondhala)

13.   Triticum aestivum (L.) (Godhum)

14.   Vetiveria zizaniodes (L.) Nash. (Ushira)

Appendix

 

No customer reviews for the moment.